Program

Topical Areas of QFS2009

I. Cold atoms
Cold trapped atoms - lattice BEC, fermions, BEC-BCS transition

II. Order and disorder
Superfluids, unconventional superconductivity

III. Helium liquids
Paradigms for broken symmetry in the universe

IV. Low-dimensional systems
Quantum phase transitions, quantum critical phenomena

V. Mechanical systems
Systems in the quantum limit, resonators, and cavity oscillators

VI. Quantum solids
Transport and dynamics in quantum solids, notably 4He, including vacancies, dislocations, and grain boundaries

VII. Vortices
Vortex structure, vortex phases - quantum liquids, quantum gases and unconventional superconductors

VIII. Quantum turbulence
Vortex dynamics, from single vortices to quantum turbulence

IX. Techniques
Low temperature experimental or theoretical methods

X. Other

Program

Wed. Aug. 5
15:00 19:00 registration and reception (Norris Center, 2nd floor)
 
Thurs. Aug. 6
8:30 9:00 coffee
  9:00 9:05 welcome/announcements
 
Session A: Broken Symmetry
9:05 9:50 invited A1 (plenary)
George Pickett - Cosmological Phenomena Simulated in the Laboratory
  9:50 10:10 invited A2
Yuriy Bunkov - 3He Experiments: Insights into Cosmology and Atomic Physics
  10:10 10:30 invited A3
Daniel Golubchik - Spontaneous Flux Generation in a Superconducting Film
 
10:30 10:50 coffee break
 
10:50 11:10 invited A4
Yutaka Saski - Chaotic Decay of Long-Lived NMR Signal in Superfluid 3He-B
  11:10 11:30 invited A5
Anton Vorontsov - Broken Spatial and Temporal Symmetries in 3He and Superconductors
  11:30 11:50 invited A6
Matthias Eschrig - Spin Supercurrents through Superconducting-Ferromagnetic Junctions
 
11:50 13:15 lunch
 
Session B: Exotic Superconductivity
13:15 14:00 invited B1 (plenary)
Vladimir Mineev - Recent Developments in Unconventional Superconductivity Theory
  14:00 14:20 invited B2
Dai Aoki - Coexistence of Superconductivity and Ferromagnetism in Uranium Compounds
  14:20 14:40 invited B3
Catherine Kallin - Time-reversal Symmetry Breaking in Sr2RuO4
  14:40 15:00 invited B4
Dale Van Harlingen - The Search for Complex Order Parameter Symmetry in Unconventional Superconductors
 
15:00 15:30 coffee break
 
15:30 15:50 invited B5
      Matthias Graf - Parasitic Magnetism in the Superconducting Phase of CeCoIn5
15:50 16:10 invited B6
Morten Eskildsen - Paramagnetism in the Superconducting Vortex Phases of CeCoIn5
16:10 16:40 8 invited poster summaries (IPS/AB)
  16:40 18:00 poster session AB
20:00 Ravinia concert, Jonathan Biss pianist
 
Fri. Aug. 7
8:30 9:00 coffee
  9:00 9:05 announcements
 
Session C: Charges & Spins in Quantum Fluids & Solids
9:05 9:50 invited C1 (plenary)
Kimitoshi Kono - Electrons on the Surface of Superfluid 3He
  9:50 10:10 invited C2
Stephen Lyon - Electrons on Helium - Spin Qubits
  10:10 10:30 invited C3
Humphrey Maris - Experiments with Single Electrons in Liquid Helium
 
10:30 10:50 coffee break
 
10:50 11:10 invited C4
Daisuke Takahashi - Critical Velocity of 2D Snowballs Below the Free Surface of 4He-II
 
  11:10 11:30 invited C5
David Lee - Stabilization of H and D Atoms in Kr Nano-clusters Immersed in Superfluid He
  11:30 11:50 invited C6
Igor Todoshchenko - Nuclear Spin Order and Faceting of 3He
 
11:50 13:15 lunch
 
Session D: 2D Quantum Liquids & Solids
13:15 14:00 invited D1 (plenary)
John Saunders - Experiments on 2D Liquid and Solid Helium
  14:00 14:20 invited D2
Daisuke Sato - Evidences for a Self-Condensed Liquid State in 2D 3He on Graphite 
  14:20 14:40 invited D3
Keiya Shirahama - 4He in Nanoporous Media: QPT, LBEC and possible SuperSolidity
  14:40 15:00 invited D4
Henri Godfrin - Neutron Scattering and Zero Sound in 2D 3He
 
15:00 15:30 coffee break
 
15:30 15:50 invited D5
Hidehiko Ishimoto - Two-dimensional Anti-ferromagnetic Solid 3He in High Magnetic Fields
15:50 16:10 invited D6
Mark Meisel - Magnetic Phase Diagram of the 2D Quantum AFM Cu(tn)Cl2
16:10 16:40 8 invited poster summaries (IPS/CD)
  16:40 18:00 poster session CD
19:00 22:00 JLTP Editorial Board meeting (Hilton)
 
Sat. Aug. 8
8:30 9:00 coffee
  9:00 9:05 announcements
 
Session E: Quantum Solids & Glasses
9:05 9:50 invited E1 (plenary)
Sebastien Balibar - Supersolidity: Polycrystals vs. Single Crystals
9:50 10:10 invited E2
John Beamish - Shear Modulus of Solid 4He: Defects & Dynamics
  10:10 10:30 invited E3
Joshua West - Supersolid Behavior in Confined Geometry
10:30 10:50 coffee break
 
10:50 11:10 invited E4
Alexander Andreev - Momentum Deficit in Quantum Glasses
  11:10 11:30 invited E5
Séamus Davis - Torsional Oscillator Studies of Solid 4He “superglass”
  11:30 11:50 invited E6
Alexander Balatsky - A Possible Quantum Glassy Nature of Solid 4He at Low Temperatures 4He at Low Temperatures
12:45 18:00 conference excursion (buses leave from the Block gallery, immediately south of Norris center)
Chicago Architecture Boat Tour
 
19:30 22:00 conference banquet (Louis Room, Norris Center)
 
Sun. Aug. 9
8:30 9:00 coffee
  9:00 9:05 announcements
 
Session F: Superfluid Phases of 3He
9:05 9:50 invited F1 (plenary)
Doug Osheroff - Nucleation of 3He-B
  9:50 10:10 invited F2
    Yoonseok Lee - Suppression of the B-like Phase of 3He in Aerogel by Magnetic Field 
  10:10 10:30 invited F3
Osamu Ishikawa - 4th Sound of 3He in Aerogel
 
10:30 10:50 coffee break
 
10:50 11:10 invited F4
Akira Yamaguchi - 3He-A1 Mechanical Spin Pump
  11:10 11:30 invited F5
Satoshi Murakawa - Transverse acoustic impedance of the A1 and A2 phases of 3He
  11:30 11:50 invited F6
John Davis - Transverse Acoustics in 3He-B
11:50 12:50 Moses Chan/ Bob Richardson - “Helium Supply” discussion
      (box lunch provided on sign-up)
 
11:50 13:15 lunch
 
Session G: The Quantum Limit
13:15 14:00 invited G1 (plenary)
      Dirk Bouwmeester - Opto-mechanical Cooling and Quantum Superpositions of a Mirror
  14:00 14:20 invited G2
Jukka Pekola - Electronic Refrigeration at the Quantum Limit
  14:20 14:40 invited G3
Eddy Collin - Novel NEMS and MEMS Structures for Low Temperature Physics
14:40 15:00 invited G4
John Owers-Bradley - Dissipation in Gold Nanomechanical Resonators at Low Temperatures
15:00 15:30 coffee break
15:30 15:50 invited G5
Keith Schwab - Nanomechanical Devices in the Quantum Limit
15:50 16:10 invited G6
Jeevak Parpia - Stress and Dissipation in Disordered Silicon Nitride
16:10 16:40 8 invited poster summaries (IPS/EFG)
  16:40 18:00 poster session EFG
 
Mon. Aug. 10
8:30 9:00 coffee
  9:00 9:05 announcements
 
Session H: Quantum Vortices
9:05 9:50 invited H1 (plenary)
Erkki Thuneberg - Vortex Structures in Superfluids: Examples in 3He
  9:50 10:10 invited H2
Ryosuke Ishiguro - Rotating 3He in Narrow Cylinders - Intrinsic Angular Momentum of 3He-A
  10:10 10:30 invited H3
Takao Mizusaki - Spin-Wave and Vortex Excitations of Rotating 3He-A Slabs
 
10:30 10:50 coffee break
 
10:50 11:10 invited H4
Viktor Tseplin - Generation and Detection of Ballistic Vortex Rings in Superfluid 3He-B
  11:10 11:30 invited H5
Andrei Golov - Interacting Vortex Rings in Superfluid 4He in the Low-Temperature Limit
  11:30 11:50 invited H6
Makoto Tsubota - Dynamics of Charged Quantized Vortices
 
11:50 13:15 lunch
 
Session I: Quantum Turbulence
13:15 14:00 invited I1 (plenary)
Paul Walmsley - Quantum Turbulence in 4He
  14:00 14:20 invited I2
Ladislav Skrbek - Generation of Turbulence by Vibrating Forks in He-II
14:20 14:40 invited I3
German Kolmakov - Energy Cascade in Acoustic Turbulence of 4He
  14:40 15:00 invited I4
Risto Hänninen - Theory and Simulation of Quantum Turbulence
 
15:00 15:30 coffee break
 
15:30 15:50 invited I5
Matthew Paoletti - Quantitative Characterization of Quantum Turbulence
15:50 16:10 invited I6
Vanderlei Bagnato - Vortex Generation and Emergence of Turbulence in an Oscillating BEC
16:10 16:40 8 invited poster summaries (IPS/HIJ)
  16:40 18:00 poster session HIJ
19:00 pub crawl/blues and jazz (meeting point -Foster street train station)
   
19:00 quantum turbulence workshop
    chair: Makoto Tsubota
    QT by vibrating structures
  19:05 19:25 Shaun FisherQuantum Turbulence at Low Temperatures: Generation and Detection using Vibrating Structures
  19:25 19:40 Hideo Yano - Transition of Steady Quantum Turbulence Generated by Oscillating Structures in Superfluid 4He
  19:40 19:55 Eduard Ya. Rudavskii - Transition to Turbulence and Critical Velocity in Superfluid Mixtures of 3He in 4He
  19:55 20:10 Risto Hänninen - Universal Onset of Quantum Turbulence in Oscillating Flows and Crossover to Steady Flows
  20:10 20:20 coffee break
  Visualization
  20:20 20:35 Wei Guo - Quantitative Study of the Normal-fluid Flow using Helium Molecules
  Numerical simulation
  20:35 20:50 Shoji Fujiyama - Vortex Line Density Fluctuation of Quantum Turbulence: Steady State of Counterflow Turbulence
              Cold atoms
  20:50 21:05 Angela White - Probing a Mini-turbulent state in an Atomic Bose-Einstein Condensate
 
Tues. Aug. 11
8:30 9:00 coffee
  9:00 9:05 announcements
 
Session J: Ultra-Cold Atoms
9:05 9:50 invited J1 (plenary)
Wolfgang Ketterle - Ultracold fermions with strong interactions
  9:50 10:10 invited J2
David Clément - Inelastic Light Scattering Studies of Correlated States of Bose Gases
  10:10 10:30 invited J3
Jérôme Estève - Splitting a BEC in two: Number Fluctuations and Squeezing
 
10:30 10:50 coffee break
 
10:50 11:10 invited J4
Nathan Gemelke - Bosonic Mott Insulators and Fractional Quantum Hall Physics
   
  11:10 11:30 invited J5
      Markus Greiner - Cold Atoms in Optical Lattices
  11:30 11:50 invited J6
Nandini Trivedi - Prediction and Detection of Larkin-Ovchinnikov States for Imbalanced Fermi Gases in Optical Lattices
       
  12:00 12:20 conference closing session
14:00 18:00 Vortex workshop
chairs:  Matthias Eschrig and Jim Sauls
19:00 Chicago Cubs baseball game
 
Wed. Aug.12
9:00 16:00 Vortex workshop